Members

Barry Eldred
Appointed: June 2014

Non-executive Director of the Barnsley Building Society for more than 20 years and twice Chair. Deputy Lieutenant for South Yorkshire.

John Hall
Appointed: June 2015

Background in International mining and trading. Assists start-up companies through Barnsley Business and Innovation Centre.

Hearl Lenton
Appointed: July 2014

Senior Partner Holroyd Miller, Chartered Surveyors. Fellow, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors. Chair of Wellspring Trust Board.

Dianne Murray
Appointed: April 2019

Former Vice-Principal, Barnsley College. Currently part-time Consultant, Leeds City College.

Joe Wilkinson
Appointed: July 2019

Former Headteacher of Jump Primary School.

Trustees

Gordon Beever
Appointed: July 2014

Board Appointed

Member of ICSA. Company Director.

Molly Beever
Appointed: September 2017

Board Appointed

B.Ed. Retired Work-related Learning Consultant & Assistant Director of Faculty.

Colin Booth OBE
Appointed: October 2015

Board Appointed

LSIS MBA Post Grad Diploma in Social Education. CEO & Principal (Leeds City College).

Neil Clephan OBE
Appointed: August 2018

Board Appointed

National Leader of Education. Former Headteacher. Education Consultant.

Stewart Harper
Appointed: December 2018

Board Appointed

BA PgCert. Former Deputy Secretary & Registrar (Leeds Beckett University).

Cheryl Hobson
Appointed: December 2018

Board Appointed

CIPFA MBA. Head of Corporate and Business Services (Embed Health Consortium).

Yiannis Koursis
Appointed: December 2018

Board Appointed

BA BSc. Principal & CEO, Barnsley College.

Hearl Lenton (Chair of the Board)
Appointed: December 2018

Board Appointed

FRICS. Wellspring Trust Member. Senior Partner at Holroyd Miller Chartered Surveyors.

Richard Owen
Appointed: December 2018

Board Appointed

PGDip Business & Management.Divisional Managing Director (Santander UK).

Mark Wilson
Appointed: December 2018

Ex-officio

National Leader of Education. CEO of Wellspring Academy Trust.

Other Members / Trustees in 2017/18

Ian Bennett Hague-BrownAppointed: September 2016Resigned: July 2018

Former Trustee

Warwick FirminAppointed: September 2016Resigned: July 2018

Former Trustee

George KrawiecAppointed: September 2017Resigned: July 2018

Former Trustee

Dianne MurrayAppointed: June 2012Resigned: July 2018

Former Trustee

Michael SandersonAppointed: November 2012Resigned: July 2018

Former Trustee

Mark TownleyAppointed: July 2015Resigned: October 2018

Former Trustee

Frank JohnstonAppointed: June 2014Resigned: November 2018

Former Member

Emma WardAppointed: November 2018Resigned: February 2019

Former Member